8-10 October 2015, Tbilisi, Georgia
This event is dedicated to hot topics in international commercial and investment arbitration. We aim for the development of arbitration in Georgia and establishing Georgia as a regional hub.
On 08-10 October 2015, Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC) held the GIAC Arbitration days, the biggest conference on Arbitration in Tbilisi, Georgia, which was dedicated to the development of Regional Arbitration, and to the reality and challenges in this field.
The main objective of the conference was to establish Georgia as the regional arbitration hub and to introduce the innovations in the field of arbitration to the local practitioners.
The 2015 Conference lasted for 3 days. In its scope, the leading arbitration practitioners were invited as speakers. Among them were Professor Pierre Tercier (Former President of ICC International Court of / Independent Arbitrator), Professor Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler (Partner at Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva Office), Hanno Wehland (Counsel of Hague Permanent Court of Arbitration) etc.
The first day of the conference was devoted to the regional-type problems and the current challenges were examined.
As for the second day of the conference, it was the best opportunity for the audience to meet the leading arbitration experts, exchange their views and opinions on the hot topics, raise questions of their interest and receive answers from the world’s leading arbitration lawyers.
The third day was dedicated to PCA panel, which was followed by Young ICCA event.
During the conference, the leading international experts discussed the most pressing and complex issues of the international arbitration.
Honorary Chairman of the International Court of Arbitration of the International Chamber of Commerce, Professor at the Fribourg University Law School.
Partner at Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva Office. Professor, Geneva University Law School.
Partner at Lalive, Geneva Office.
Partner at Dechert LLP, London Office.
Secretary General of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre.
Partner and Head of the Russian Litigation and Arbitration practice of Dentons, St. Petersburg Office.
Head of the Department of State Representation in Arbitration and Foreign State Courts, Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Associate Professor of International Law at the Faculty of Law of the University of Geneva.
Senior associate at Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva Office.
Managing Partner at Baker and McKenzie, Baku office.
Associate at Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva Office.
Attorney at Law, Vienna, Austria.