2-3 October 2017, Tbilisi, Georgia
This event is dedicated to hot topics in international commercial and investment arbitration. We aim for the development of arbitration in Georgia and establishing Georgia as a regional hub.
Georgian International Arbitration Centre, with financial support of EU and UNDP, hosted the fourth annual GIAC Arbitration Days in Tbilisi.
The fourth annual conference brought together the leading experts and practitioners from Great Britain, the Netherlands, Germany, France, USA and Georgia. Some of the leading experts invited to the conference were: Dominique Hasher, Dr. Hamid Gharavi, Sébastien Besson, Ioannis Alexopoulos and etc.
The main topic of the conference was Friends and Enemies of Arbitration. During the two-day conference, panels of leading advocates, counsel, experts and arbitrators in the arbitration field discussed the hot topics of international arbitration which were followed by the Q&A sessions in an interactive and interesting format.
Over the course of the main conference several side events were organized by the generous support of the GIAC Arbitration Days partners and sponsors, including the round table on the recognition and enforcement of the arbitration awards with participation of local and foreign judges.
The conference was followed up by the ICDR Y&I – ICC Young Arbitrators Forum (YAF) Session on Cross Examination.